Privacy statement

1. General remarks

The following remarks will give you a simple overview of what will happen with your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data by the means of which you can personally be identified. You will find detailed information about the topic of data protection in our Privacy Statement below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The controller for data processing on this website is:

WOW! Würth Online World GmbH
Schliffenstraße 22
74653 Künzelsau-Gaisbach
GERMANY

Phone: +49 7940 98188 - 0
E-Mail: info@wow-portal.com

How do we collect your data?

One way of collecting your data is by receiving the data that you provide to us. This might be data that you enter in a contact form.
Other data will automatically be collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. information about internet browser, operating system or time of calling up the website). As soon as you enter our website the data is collected automatically.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to guarantee that the website is running smoothly. Other data might be used to analyze user behavior. You will find a detailed description of the usage in the Privacy Statement below.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to inquire about the origin, recipient and purpose of your personal data stored with us. Furthermore, you have the right to demand the rectification, blocking and erasure of your data. If you have further questions regarding data protection please do not hesitate to contact us anytime at the above address. In addition to that, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in charge.

Analytics tools and tools of third parties

When you visit our website your web-browsing behavior can be analyzed statistically. This is mainly done by means of cookies and so-called analytics programs. The analysis of your web-browsing behavior is usually done anonymously, it cannot be traced back to you. You can opt out of this analysis or prevent it by refusing to use certain tools. You will find further details on that in our Privacy Statement under heading 5.

2. General remarks and mandatory information

Data protection

Data protection is ubiquitous at WOW! Würth Online World GmbH. Data protection protects the persons behind the data stored or processed in companies. The objective of data protection and the primary goal WOW! Würth Online World GmbH is to handle personal data in a way that nobody's personal rights are affected.
The European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA) impose a whole series of obligations to the entities responsible for processing personal data.

Personal data may only be collected and processed if it is explicitly permitted by the GDPR.
The essential underlying principles of the GDPR are:

  • Lawfulness of processing, fairness of processing, transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimization
  • Accuracy of data processing
  • Storage limitation and erasure concepts
  • Integrity and confidentiality

Handling personal data responsibly but also being aware of the risks of IT systems and applications are other essential parts of WOW! Würth Online World GmbH's objectives.

When you use this website different kinds of personal data are collected. Personal data is any data by the means of which you can personally be identified. This Privacy Statement explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also describes how and to what purpose the data is collected.

Please note that the transmission of data via the internet (i.e. e-mail communication) might bear security risks. Completely preventing third parties from accessing the data is not possible.

Information obligations of the controller and rights of the data subjects

Name and contact details of the controller and/or his/her representative

The controller of data processing on this website is:

WOW! Würth Online World GmbH
Schliffenstraße 22
74653 Künzelsau-Gaisbach
GERMANY

Phone: +49 7940 98188 - 0
E-Mail: info@wow-portal.com

Contact details of the data protection officer

datenschutz@wow-portal.com

Determining the purpose of the collection, processing or use of data

We are specialists in multi-brand diagnostics, air conditioning service and emissions testing. We offer our customers suitable diagnostic solutions for car diagnostics, air conditioning service units and AU measuring instruments. Together with our customers we create an individual package of hardware, software, hotline and training.

The collection, processing or use of personal data serves this corporate purpose or supporting secondary purposes, such as customer service oder der Weiterentwicklung der technischen Diagnoselösungen für unsere Kunden.

The company shall only collect, process and use personal data to prepare and comply with contracts, for legitimate interests, to comply with legal regulations or with consent of the data subject.

The groups of persons affected are

  • Current employees
  • Former employees
  • Applicants
  • Persons interested
  • Customers
  • Suppliers
  • Service provider
  • Other business partners

The relevant data include all personal data that are necessary to comply with the different purposes.
WOW! Würth Online World GmbH does not target children with its websites and its mobile applications.

Legal basis

Processing personal data is only lawful if it is permitted by a law, that is to say, if there is a legal basis for it. However, further options are defined both in the GDPR and the FDPA.
Personal data is only processed in our company in compliance with legal regulations.
These are, among others

  • When a consent to processing personal data has been given (Art. 6 sect. 1 a GDPR)
  • when personal data must be processed to fulfill a contractual obligation or to prepare a contractual relationship (Art. 6 sect. 1 b GDPR)
  • when we are obliged to process personal data to meet legal requirements (Art. 6 sect. 1 c GDPR)
  • when we process personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest or a legitimate interest of a third party (Art. 6 sect. 1 f GDPR)

When considering the interests of the data subjects or the parties to the contract, very stringent criteria to the benefit of the data subject will be used.

Potential recipients of data transfers

Potential recipients of transmitted personal data are

  • Public entities in case a legal obligation is in place
  • Service providers and other business partners if it is required to fulfill the individual purposes and a legal regulation permits or demands it or if the data subject has give his/her consent

Planned data transfer to third countries

If data transfer to third countries is required, this shall exclusively be done for concluding or complying with contracts - as far as the legitimate interest of the data subject does not oppose this - considering all data protection requirements. If the intention to transfer personal data to a third country or an international organization exists, this shall be done on the basis of an adequacy decision. If data is transferred nevertheless, we recommend that adequate guaranties or binding internal data protection regulations be in place and/or, when considering interests of data subjects and the contracting parties, strict criteria to benefit data subjects be applied. Inquiries about documents, which might serve as suitable guarantees, can be made with the data protection officer at datenschutz@wow-portal.com.

Deadlines for the erasure of data

Personal data will be deleted in accordance with the legal or contractually established regulations on the disposal of data and considering any legal or contractually established retention periods.
The personal data, which is not subject to legal or contractual retention or erasure obligations must be deleted immediately after becoming dispensable upon the fulfillment of the individual purpose.

Your data protection rights

The data subject has several data protection rights. Below you will find an explanation of these rights. You can use the above-mentioned contact details to observe these rights.

Right to information, rectification and erasure

Every data subject has the right to information by the data controller regarding their personal data as well as the right to rectification or to erasure or to restriction of processing or the right to object to processing and the right to data portability.

Right of revocation

Every data subject has the right to revoke their consent without the legitimacy of processing done based on the consent before revocation being affected.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if the data subject believes that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes his or her rights. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer responsible for the federal state in which our company has its registered office. The data subject may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for the data subject’s habitual place of residence or place of the alleged infringement.

Right to information

Every data subject shall have the right to know if the provision of personal data is required by law or contract or required for concluding a contract, if the data subject is required to provide personal data and what the consequences of not providing data would be.

Automated decision-making including profiling

Automated decision-making including profiling is done. Profiling is every type of automated processing of personal data which consists of using this personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects of a natural person using algorithms. An automated individual decision consists in the decision being made exclusively based on algorithms without being additionally checked by a human being. In the company, this is done according to Art. 22 GDPR and the data subjects may claim their rights from Article 22 sect. 1 GDPR if necessary.

Revocation of your consent to process data

Many data processing activities are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke a consent given at any time. An informal e-mail addressed to us is sufficient. The lawfulness of the data processing activity carried out before the revocation remains unaffected.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data, which we processes in an automated fashion on the basis of your consent or fulfilling a contract, in a commonly used and machine-readable format. Should you request the direct portability of the data to another controller this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

SSL and/or TLS encryption

This website uses SSL and/or TSL encryption for security reasons and to protection the transmission of confidential content such as orders or requests that you send to the website's operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection when you see that the address bar of your browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and when the lock symbol appears in your address bar. When the SSL and/or TSL encryption is activated the data that you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, erasure

Within the framework of the applicable legal regulations you have the right to receive information, free of charge, about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, you have the right to rectification, blocking or erasure of this data.

3. Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.
Please feel free to contact the data protection officer datenschutz@wow-portal.com.

4. Data collection on our Website

Cookies

The websites partially use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your browser and do not contain viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files, which are placed on your computer and stored by your internet browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies will remained stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser during your subsequent visits.

You can adjust your browser in a way that you are informed about the usage of cookies and just allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies only for certain cases or generally refuse them and activate the automatic erasure of cookies when closing your internet browser. When deactivating cookies, the functionality of the website might be restricted.

Cookies, which are required to provide electronic communication or certain functions you wish to have (e.g. shopping basket function), will be saved on the basis of Art. 6 sect. 1 b GDPR. As far as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyze your web-browsing behavior) are saved, they will be described separately in this Privacy Statement.

"Do Not Track" settings

Of course we respect the “Do Not Track” settings (DNT) in your Internet browser. Depending on the browser, DNT is available as a setting in the program settings or as a plug-in or add-on. By enabling this setting, the browser signals that you do not wish for your browsing behavior to be tracked without your express consent. If the setting is enabled, all of the tracking features on our server will be deactivated. Please notice that the procedure for enabling DNT can vary depending on the Internet browser being used.

Please note that by changing the cookie setting, it is not possible to delete cookies already set in your browser automatically. If necessary, please delete the cookies no longer required manually via your browser settings.

Cookies and description
NameCategoryDurationValidityDescription
TS01*Technically requiredSession.wow-portal.comTechnical cookie of WOW!, which is used for system security
lbcookieTechnically requiredSession.wow-portal.comTechnical cookie of WOW!, which is used for load balancing of the system
_gidStatistics & website analysis1 day.wow-portal.comAnalysis cookie from Google Analytics with a unique value for each page visit. See Google Cookie Policy https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/
_gaStatistics & website analysis2 years.wow-portal.comAnalysis cookie from Google Analytics, which is used in conjunction with IP anonymisation to distinguish between individual visitors and helps to understand how the website is used. This information is used to constantly improve the comfort and performance of our websites. See Google Cookie Policy https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/
privacyTechnically required12 months.wow-portal.comTechnical cookie from WOW!, which stores information on how you reacted to the information in the cookie banner about the use of cookies
CategoryDescription
Technically requiredThese cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of our website and cannot be deactivated. Generally these cookies are set only in response to actions you take, such as setting your privacy preferences or selecting your preferred language. In addition, security-relevant functionalities are supported. You can set your browser so that these cookies are blocked or you are notified about these cookies. However, some areas of the website may not function as intended.
Statistics & website analysisThese cookies enable us to collect data for statistics and analysis so that we can measure the performance of the web pages visited, identify technical problems and find starting points for optimisation. They may be set by us or by third parties whose services we use on our pages. For example, users may help us determine which pages are used most frequently or rarely, or how to navigate between web pages. All information used by third parties is aggregated and anonymized. We also carry out A/B tests of the user interface.

Server log files

The provider of the sites automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These include:

  • Type and version of internet browser
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of server request
  • IP adress

This data is not merged with other data sources.
Art. 6 sect. 1 b GDPR, permitting data processing to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures, forms the basis for the processing of data.

Contact form

When you send us an inquiry through the contact form, your data from the inquiry form including any contact data provided by you will be stored by us in order to process your inquiry and to answer follow-up questions.

Processing the data you inserted in the contact form is based on our legitimate interest to be in touch with you, our customer, and improve our customer service ( Art. 6, sect. 1, f GDPR). In case the contact aims at concluding a contract an additional legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 sect. 1 b GDPR.

The data you have inserted in the contact form will remain with us until you request the erasure of the data or the purpose of the data storage ceases to exist (e.g. after your inquiry has been processed). An exception to this may be statutory retention requirements.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only if it is required for the creation, formulation of the content or changes to the contract (contractual data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 sect. 1 b GDPR, permitting data processing to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures. We only collect, process and use personal data about the usage of the websites (usage data) if it is required to allow our customer to use the service and to invoice it.

The customer data collected will be deleted after the order has been processed or the business relationship has ended. Legal retention periods will remain unaffected.

Data transfer when concluding contracts for customers, dealers and shipment of merchandise

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary to fulfill the contract. We transfer it for instance to the companies entrusted with shipping the merchandise or the bank commissioned to handle the payment. No further data is transmitted and/or only if you have expressed your explicit consent. Your data is not disclosed to third parties, for instance for advertising purposes, without your explicit consent.

Art. 6 sect. 1 b GDPR, permitting data processing to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures, forms the basis for the processing of data.

Data transfer when concluding contracts for services and digital content

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary to fulfill the contract. We transfer it for instance to the bank commissioned to handle the payment.
No further data is transmitted and/or only if you have expressed your explicit consent. Your data is not disclosed to third parties, for instance for advertising purposes, without your explicit consent.

Art. 6 sect. 1 b GDPR, permitting data processing to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures, forms the basis for the processing of data.

5. Analysis Tools

Google Analytics

This website uses features from the web analytics service Google Analytics for the statistical analysis of website user behavior. These features are provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google. The use of Google Analytics may result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. Google LLC. has concluded standard contractual clauses, as published by the European Commission, with us for the transmission of personal data to Google LLC. based in the USA. These standard contractual clauses can be viewed here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/

IP anonymization

We have enabled the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, Google shortens your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other EFTA member states of the European Economic Area before transmitting data to the USA. Only under exceptional circumstances is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage for the website operator.

Demographics tracking in Google Analytics

We are also using the “Demographics” feature of Google Analytics. This allows us to generate reports on the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data is collected from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This data cannot be attributed to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or by objecting to the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Objection to data collection”.

For more information on Google Analytics and Google’s privacy policy, please visit:

Legal basis

Google Analytics is used for the statistical analysis of our website on the basis of your consent in compliance with Art. 6 (1a) EU GDPR.

You can prevent the use of cookies by not consenting to the use of cookies. However, please note that by doing so, you may not be able to use all of the features on this website.

If you do not or no longer agree to the storage and use of your data, you can prevent the collection, storage and use by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set; this will prevent your data from being collected when you visit this website in the future: Disable Google Analytics.

If you delete your cookies, this will also delete your opt-out cookie. The next time you visit our site, you will be asked again whether cookies may be used for web analytics purposes.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on our website. These features are provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. The use of Google reCAPTCHA may result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. Google LLC. has concluded standard contractual clauses, as published by the European Commission, with us for the transmission of personal data to Google LLC. based in the USA. These standard contractual clauses can be viewed here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/

reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (e.g. on a contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyses the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the visitor enters the website. For this analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various types of information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). All data collected during this analysis is transmitted to Google.

The data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1f) EU GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offering against spam and other types of automated abuse.

For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit:

Social networks

We operate user profiles on social networks for the purpose of presenting our company and communicating with existing and prospective customers. For more information on the related processing activities, please refer to the notice below.

Data processing for presentation and communication purposes

Social networks help us present our company to persons that own a social network account (hereinafter “Users”) and all visitors of our profile without social network account (hereinafter “Guests”). Customers and prospects can also get in touch with us through our profile. Our profiles and contributions are generally visible to all Users and Guests (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Visitors”). When commenting on our contributions or sending us a message, this data is stored by the social network and can be viewed by us. We can reply to your comments or messages. Your comments and our replies may remain visible for all Visitors of the social network in question.

Data processing for statistical and advertising purposes

When viewing our profile, the social network can store and analyse your accessing the profile page and all other interactions on the social network’s website. This data is provided to the profile owners in statistical form and further processed by the social networks for other purposes, including advertising purposes.

If you have an account at this social network and are signed into your account when visiting our profile, the social network provider can link your interactions with our profile to your account details and process them further. Any data on your interactions with our profile may also be stored and processed for other purposes by the social network, even if you are not signed in or do not have an account with the social network in question. In this case, you can be linked to your account details with the help of cookies, small files stored on your end device, or your IP address.

Your data is generally processed for the purpose of creating a profile of interests for each Visitor and use these profiles for advertising purposes. When a person calls up certain websites, information on this browser activity is analyzed and the provider adds certain interests to the visitor’s profile. The Visitor is shown ads based on these identified interests. The provider can show such interest-based ads both on and outside the social network’s websites.

Categories of data subjects

Persons that access our profile at a social network (both Users with an account at the social network provider and Visitors without account).

Exercising your rights as a data subject

Should you wish to request further information or exercise your rights as a data subject, we would recommend contacting the provider in question directly, as only the provider has full access to the data processed when visiting our profile or interacting with us on the social network. You can find all contact details of the social networks to exercise your rights as a data subject under “Information on the social networks we use”. You can contact us to exercise your rights as a data subject regarding all data processing activities that the provider of the social network and we are jointly responsible for. In such a case, we will forward your inquiry to the social network to the extent your inquiry relates to processing activities carried out by the social network.

For more information on the processing activities of the social networks we use and the available options to object to these processing activities, please refer to the section provider information.

Facebook information

Provider: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter “Facebook“)

Website: https://en-gb.facebook.com/

Form to contact Facebook’s data protection officer: https://en-gb.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970?refid=41

Facebook’s data policy: https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php

Our profile: https://www.facebook.com/wuerthonlineworld?fref=ts)

Instagram information

Provider: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland

Website: https://www.instagram.com/

Instagram’s data policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Our profile: https://www.instagram.com/wuerthonlineworld/

Categories of processed personal data when visiting our Facebook profile

  • Technical information on end user device: operating system, information on browser used, IP address, further information on end-user device and internet connection
  • Contact details: information on user account where applicable
  • Data on interactions: information on profiles visited, links accessed, date and time of the interaction, other interactions of the Visitor

For more information on what personal data is processed, please refer to: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Joint responsibility for the processing of Page Insights Data

We have concluded a joint controllership agreement with Facebook for the processing of data in connection with our Facebook profile (our so-called “Page”), the provision of our profile and the statistical analysis of interactions by Visitors to our profile. This agreement sets out the obligations we and Facebook have to meet in connection with data processing activities and which party is responsible for individual processing activities.

Joint controllership agreement for the processing of personal data for Page Insights between Facebook and us as the Page admin in accordance with Art. 26 EU GDPR: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Further information on the processing of Page Insights data: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

Purposes and legal basis

  • Presentation of our company, legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1f) EU GDPR
    Data processing for this purpose is based on the company’s legitimate interest, including, but not limited to, the company’s interest in upholding its corporate culture and maintaining public relations. These interests are based on the freedom to conduct a business and choose an occupation within the EU
  • Communicating with existing and prospective customers, legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1f) EU GDPR
    Data relating to messages or comments on Facebook is processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing prospective customers and existing customers with a simple way of communicating with us and improving our customer service. These interests are based on the freedom to conduct a business and choose an occupation within the EU
  • Statistical purposes, legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1f) EU GDPR
    To the extent we act as joint controllers with Facebook, the processing of personal data for statistical purposes for Page Insights is based on our legitimate interest in improving our customer service. This interest is based on the freedom to conduct a business and choose an occupation within the EU

Facebook remains a separate and independent data controller for any other processing activities or processing for statistical or advertising purposes performed by Facebook and such processing may be performed on a different legal basis. For more information, please refer to the section “Facebook’s data policy”.

Processor(s) of Facebook

The use of Facebook may result in the transmission of personal data to Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. Facebook Inc. uses so-called standard contractual clauses, as published by the European Commission, for the transmission of personal data to Facebook Inc. based in the USA. A copy of these standard contractual clauses used can be requested here: https://www.facebook.com/help/566994660333381?ref=dp

Opt-out options

Should you wish to object to the processing of your data by Facebook, please click on the following link to opt out of the different processing activities: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/367438723733209?no_redirect

You can change your advertising settings on your Facebook account yourself, e.g. to deactivate interest-based advertising, by clicking on the following link: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

If you do not own a Facebook account, you can deactivate interest-based online advertising for all participating websites, by clicking on the following link: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. To find out which supervisory authority you should contact, please refer to the section “Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority” in this privacy statement. Complaints regarding the processing of personal data in connection with our Facebook profile can also be addressed to the Irish Data Protection Commission. You can find the contact details of the Irish Data Protection Commission at: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us#

LinkedIn information

Provider: LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA

Website: https://www.linkedin.com/

LinkedIn´s data policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Our profile: https://www.linkedin.com/company/w%C3%BCrth-online-world-gmbh

6. Plugins

YouTube

We have embedded YouTube videos in our online services, which are stored on www.youtube.com and can be played directly from our website. These features are provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. The use of YouTube may result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. Google LLC. has concluded standard contractual clauses, as published by the European Commission, with us for the transmission of personal data to Google LLC. based in the USA. These standard contractual clauses can be viewed here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/

The YouTube videos on our website are all embedded in “privacy-enhanced mode”, i.e. no user data about you is sent to YouTube as long as you do not interact with these videos. No data is transferred until you play a video. We have no influence over this data transfer. Before any data is transmitted, you will be notified again that your data will be transferred to YouTube when you play a video. Your data will be transferred to YouTube regardless of whether you are signed into a YouTube user account or not. If you are signed into your Google account, your data will be linked directly to your account.

If you do not wish to be linked to your YouTube profile, you have to log out of your Google account before playing a video. YouTube stores your data as a user profile and uses that information for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website to meet users’ needs. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles; to do so, please send your request to YouTube.

Data is processed by WOW! Würth Online World GmbH on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1a) EU GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time. Your withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

For more information on YouTube and Google’s privacy policy, please visit:

Google Maps

We use services of Google Maps on this website to display interactive maps directly on the website, allowing you to use convenient features of the map function. These features are provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. The use of Google Maps may result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. Google LLC. has concluded standard contractual clauses, as published by the European Commission, with us for the transmission of personal data to Google LLC. based in the USA. These standard contractual clauses can be viewed here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/

When you visit this website, Google receives information that you have accessed this subpage of our website. Your data will be transferred to Google regardless of whether you are signed into a Google user account or not. If you are signed into your Google account, your data will be linked directly to your account. If you do not wish to be linked to your Google profile, you have to log out of your Google account before viewing a map. Google stores your data as a user profile and uses that information for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website to meet users’ needs. This type of analysis is carried out (even for users who are not logged in) in order to provide appropriate advertising in particular and in order to inform other users in the same social network of your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles; to do so, please send your request to Google.

Data is processed by WOW! Würth Online World GmbH on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1a) EU GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time. Your withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

For more information on Google Maps and Google’s privacy policy, please visit:

Liability exclusion / disclaimer

The data protection declaration of WOW! Würth Online World GmbH does not apply to applications, products, services, websites or social media functions of third party providers which are accessible via links which we offer for information reasons. When using these links you leave the website of WOW! Würth Online World GmbH, so it is possible that information about you may be collected or passed on by third parties. WOW! Würth Online World GmbH has no influence whatsoever on the websites of third parties and makes no recommendations or assurances regarding these websites or their data protection practices. We encourage you to read and review the privacy policies of all websites with which you may interact before allowing them to collect, process and use your personal information.

Stand: 2021 July